Details of...
Scientific Name: Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Pronunciation: par-theh-no-SISS-us kwin-kwih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: Virginia creeper
Family Name: Vitaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves palmately compound with 5 serrated leaflets. Winter ID: dark blue berries; stems reddish; tendrils with adhesive pads; leaf scars concave.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, Mexico, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Filler, Screening, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
Virginia creeper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, leaflets to 15 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black, (dark blue)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Accessory (collateral), Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:Round
Organ Modifications: Leaf tendrils, Tendrils with disk-like suckers that firmly attach to masonry.


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : mixed with P. tricuspidata
(PDE) PonD East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo