Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum acre cvs.
Pronunciation: SEE-dum UH-kree
Common Name: golden carpet, mossy stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Small, +/- triangular shaped to linear, succulent leaves (initially tightly clustered) on upright stems.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Green roof technology, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
golden carpet, mossy stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Succulent leaves

Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo