Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum oreganum
Pronunciation: SEE-dum ore-ih-GAY-num
Common Name: Oregon stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Green roof technology, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Native planting
Additional Info: Google Images
Oregon stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems, Succulent leaves, Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Mealybugs, Scale insects, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo