Details of...
Scientific Name: Cyperus spp.
Pronunciation: sye-PEER-us
Common Name: papyrus
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Species shown include Cyperus papyrus and Cyperus alternifolius
papyrus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug
Additional Info: spikelets arranged in umbels

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo