Details of...
Scientific Name: Luzula nivea
Pronunciation: LUZ-you-luh nih-VEE-uh
Common Name: snowy woodrush
Family Name: Juncaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Loose, tufted evergreen; leaves are linear, deep green, 30cm long, hairy margins; flowers are white, in clusters.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Dried flower or fruit, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
snowy woodrush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : 1
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo