Details of...
Scientific Name: Saxifraga cotyledon
Pronunciation: sacks-IFF-ruh-guh kot-uh-LEE-dun
Common Name: pyramidal saxifrage
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal and then spiraled up flowering stock, s-shaped, margin whitish serrated; florets numerous, white, on panicle up to 60 cm tall, petals 6-10 mm long with reddish spots.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
pyramidal saxifrage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Succulent
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo