Details of...
Scientific Name: Abies concolor
Pronunciation: AY-beez KON-kol-or
Common Name: Colorado fir (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Seeds 8-12 × 3 mm, wing about twice as long; cotyledons 5-9 (usually 6).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Origin: Mexico, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images. Also see data for mature tree entry.
Colorado fir (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular, Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo