Details of...
Scientific Name: Tiarella cvs.
Pronunciation: tee-uh-RELL-uh
Common Name: foamflower
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves palmate, crenate, green on the outside and has purple palmate colouring in the middle (along the veins); florets in an upright white bottlebrush.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Spring interest, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Cultivars on campus or shown may include Tiarella 'Stargazer Mercury', T. 'Iron Butterfly', T. 'Spring Symphony', and T. 'Cygnet'.
foamflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cv. Cygnet
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo