Details of...
Scientific Name: Paulownia tomentosa
Pronunciation: paw-LOE-nee-uh toe-men-TOE-suh
Common Name: princess tree
Family Name: Paulowniaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves large, heart-shaped, peach fuzz on underside; bark has stretch marks; inflorescence panicle with large showy, violet yellow florets. Winter ID: flower buds large, fuzzy, in clusters; persistent brown, oval, pointed capsules.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
princess tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Yellow
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Superposed
Leaf Scar Shape:Round


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Heart rot, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 667
(SQC) SeQuoiadendron Courtyard : removed Oct.'13
Location Map

Report an Error

logo