Details of...
Scientific Name: Heuchera micrantha cvs.
Pronunciation: HEW-kur-uh my-KRAN-thuh
Common Name: fancy-leafed coral bells , small-flowered alumroot , crevice alumroot
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves lobed, usually pubescent, green to reddish-green or purple-green in color and may have very long, gland-dotted petioles; florets pink, white, or greenish in an erect panicle to 1m tall.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Garden origin, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Reclamation, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Most images are of H. 'Chocolate Ruffles'. Compare to other common cultivars: H. 'Pewter Moon' (leaves with silvery mosaic; flowers pale pink and relatively large), and H. 'Ã’bsidian' (leaves very dark brown with rounded teeth).
fancy-leafed coral bells , small-flowered alumroot , crevice alumroot
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (stem blood red)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo