Details of...
Scientific Name: Campanula medium
Pronunciation: kam-PAN-yoo-luh MEE-dee-um
Common Name: Canterbury bells
Family Name: Campanulaceae
Plant Type: Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal rosette in first year, stalked. lanceolate to elliptical, 12–15 cm long with serrated margins, upper leaves formed in second year smaller, lanceolate and sessile, almost embracing the stem; florets in a racemose inflorescence of extremely long lasting blooms, bell-shaped flowers with short pedicels, corolla has five fused petals with lightly bent lobes, violet-blue or rarely white.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
Canterbury bells
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: leave 12 - 15 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White, Blue, Pink, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul
Additional Info: flowers 2.5 - 4 cm long
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  

 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo