Details of...
Scientific Name: Geranium robertianum
Pronunciation: jur-AY-nee-um roh-bert-ee-AH-num
Common Name: Robert geranium, herb Robert
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Mounding herbaceous perennial; basal leaves are trifolate, deeply lobed, soft, and dentate; flowers small, 5-petaled light pink.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, B.C. west of Cascades, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
Robert geranium, herb Robert
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, Stems red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Pink, Magenta, (Flower with white streaks)
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Oct
Additional Info: Spring and fall annual. Seed ejected balistically as a result of drying capsule

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(WDY) WeeDY location
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo