Details of...
Scientific Name: Polygonum aviculare
Pronunciation: puh-LIG-uh-num uh-vick-you-LAIR-ee
Common Name: prostrate knotweed
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern, Europe, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
prostrate knotweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots, Ocrea (thin membranous sheath encircling stem at each leaf base. Stems swollen at nodes.


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo