Details of...
Scientific Name: Abies amabilis
Pronunciation: AY-beez uh-MAB-uh-liss
Common Name: Amabilis fir, Pacific silver fir
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Branches tiered; needles flat, dark green, 2 white lines underneath, spreading forward and upward, spirally arranged, most 1-2.5 (-4.5) cm x 1-3 mm; female cones erect, ovoid-cylindrical, resinous, purple-grey before turning brown, most 8-10 cm x 4-5 cm with deciduous scales about 2 x 2 cm, finely pubescent, bracts shorty and usually hidden between the scales. Winter ID: buds small, spherical, brown, with violet wax.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google
Amabilis fir, Pacific silver fir
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Emarginate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: orange scented when crushed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone (red, maturing to yellow)
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Purple
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: White, Grey
Additional Info:reddish-grey scaly plates form with age
  
Leaf Bud Type: Rounded or globular


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Blight or needle cast
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : east of Picea abies
Location Map

Report an Error

logo