Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'
Pronunciation: AY-sur pla-tan-OY-dees
Common Name: Crimson King Norway maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves palmate with 5 lobes deeply incised, dark red, looks like Canadian flag leaf; petiole is long, broken leaf veins or petiole ooze milky sap. Winter ID: buds opposite, large, plump green/burgundy; samaras held at wide angle.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google
Crimson King Norway maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Purple, Dark-red, dark purple when mature
Colour in Fall: Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow, Red, (sepals red-tinged)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Canker or sap rot, Caterpillar or cutworm, Mildew, Wilt
Specific Pests: Phyllactinia guttata
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo