Details of...
Scientific Name: Narcissus bulbocodium 'Golden Bells'
Pronunciation: nar-SISS-us bul-boh-KOE-dee-um
Common Name: Golden Bells daffodil, hoop-petticoat daffodil
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Flowers golden yellow with enlarged corona and reduced perianth.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
Golden Bells daffodil, hoop-petticoat daffodil
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Attenuate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: semi-cylindrical

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Corona and narrow pointed perianth segments: "petals" = 6 tepals (3 petals + 3 sepals).

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo