Details of...
Scientific Name: Erythronium americanum
Pronunciation: air-ih-THROE-nee-um uh-mair-ih-KAY-num
Common Name: trout lily , adder's tongue
Family Name: Liliaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves tulip-like, basal leaves, usually < 15 cm long, often mottled with gray or brown to purple, margins entire; flowers lily-like with 6 tepals, recurved upward, and close at night; capsules 12-15 mm long.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Plants go dormant by late spring.
trout lily , adder's tongue
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Brown, Brownish-mottled
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Spatulate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr
Additional Info: may take several years to flower

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Corms, Runners (or stolons)

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo