Details of...
Scientific Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides
Pronunciation: pen-ih-SEE-tum uh-loe-PEK-roe-EYE-deez
Common Name: fountain grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves upright, jointed with other leaves at nodes; inflorescence bottle brush of fluffy spikelets; fruit green grain with long purple hair.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Arching, Open, Upright
Form: Round, Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Spring interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google. Some images are of P. 'Hamelin' (ONE, NRY). Other cultivars on campus include P. alopecuroides ‘Little Bunny’ and P. 'Moudry'.
fountain grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Filiform, Linear
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Silver, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : cv. Hameln - auditorium planting - q.6
(GAZN) GAZebo North : cv. Hameln
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : cv. Moudry
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Little Bunny
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo