Details of...
Scientific Name: Larix kaempferi
Pronunciation: LAIR-icks KEM-fer-eye
Common Name: Japanese larch
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit:
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
Japanese larch
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Pink
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Plated, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Red, Brown
  


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo