Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus contorta var. contorta
Pronunciation: PYE-nus kun-TORE-tuh variety kun-TORE-tuh
Common Name: coastal lodgepole pine (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images
coastal lodgepole pine (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: two needles per fasicle

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo