Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea glauca
Pronunciation: PYE-see-uh GLAW-kuh
Common Name: white spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles 12 to 20(-25) mm long, 4 sided, blue-green above with several thin lines of stomata, and blue-white below with two broad bands of stomata; female cones pendulous, slender, ovoid-cylindric, 3 to 6 (-11) cm long x 1.5 cm wide when closed and 2.5 cm when open, scales thin and flexible, to 15 mm long, with a smoothly rounded margin; seeds black, 2 to 3 mm long, with a slender, pale brown wing 5 to 8 mm long.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly, Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google. See separate entries for cultivars on campus.
white spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Yellow, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: White, Grey
  

Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Galls, Rust
Specific Pests: Adelges cooleyi
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo