Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus koraiensis
Pronunciation: PYE-nus kor-ee-EN-siss
Common Name: Korean pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles 5 per fascicle, 6-13 cm long x 1 mm wide, triangular in cross section (dark green on outer face and two inner faces with whitish green stomatal lines; female cones crowded near the ends of new shoots in groups of 1 to 5, green, ovoid, 9-11 cm x 5-6 cm wide, seeds wingless, about 15 mm long x 10 mm wide x 7 mm thick. (Conifersociety.org)
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Korea, Manchuria)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google
Korean pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): No flowers, Yellow, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Green, Purple, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Exfoliating, Plated, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown, Red
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : east of Abies fraseri
Location Map

Report an Error

logo