Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus parviflora
Pronunciation: PYE-nus par-vih-FLORE-uh
Common Name: Japanese white pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles 4 to 6 cm long and in bundles of 5, stiff and twisted, appear in brush-like tuft on branches, glossy bluish-green color.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Forestry, Specimen plant, Tall background, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus may include P. 'Tempelhof' (smaller than species).
Japanese white pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Red, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, cones may stay on tree more than six years; mostly between 4 to 8 cm long and 3 cm wide

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Plated, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Black
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North : cv. Templehof
Location Map

Report an Error

logo