Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus ponderosa
Pronunciation: PYE-nus pon-dur-OH-suh
Common Name: Ponderosa pine, yellow pine (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Seedlings w. 8-10 cotyledons, 3.5-5 cm long, no teeth.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google
Ponderosa pine, yellow pine (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:
Additional Info: in 3's

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Yellow, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo