Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus sylvestris
Pronunciation: PYE-nus sill-VESS-tris
Common Name: Scots pine (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images
Scots pine (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo