Details of...
Scientific Name: Pelargonium x hortorum
Pronunciation: pell-are-GOE-nee-um ex hor-TOR-um
Common Name: bedding geranium, zonal geranium, hybrid geranium
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Annual bedding plant; stem mildly fuzzy; leaves round, lily pad-like, dark to bright green; inflorescence of various colours in umbels with 5 petals per floret.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
bedding geranium, zonal geranium, hybrid geranium
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acute, Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Orange, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:Regular 'deadheading' required, = remove old flower heads.
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Mites, Mold, Root rot, Thrips, Virus
Specific Pests: deer
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo