Details of...
Scientific Name: Myrica californica
Pronunciation: mur-EYE-kuh kal-ih-FORE-nih-kuh
Common Name: California wax myrtle, Pacific wax myrtle
Family Name: Myricaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Shrub multi-stemmed, 4m; leaves dark green, aromatic, 6cm, oblanceolate, alternate up the stem to terminal clusters; flowers in short spikes or catkins, April to July; fruit 1cm, slightly waxy purple berry clusters, at nodes, Sept-October.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Screening, Tall background, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
California wax myrtle, Pacific wax myrtle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow, White, Purple, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Purple, Black
Fruiting Time: Nov
Additional Info: Showy, (bumpy and waxy)

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : tag 492, q.2
Location Map

Report an Error

logo