Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosa 'The Fairy'
Pronunciation: ROE-zuh
Common Name: The Fairy shrub rose
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: A compact, bushy, shrub rose; leaves glossy, relatively small; flowers double pink, up to 3 cm wide, in clusters.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (R. ‘Paul Crampel’ x R. ‘Lady Gay’)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google.
The Fairy shrub rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Fruit type is commonly referred to as a rose 'hip'.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Stipule, leafy


 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.2
Location Map

Report an Error

logo