Details of...
Scientific Name: Saxifraga x urbium
Pronunciation: sacks-IFF-ruh-guh ex ur-bee-um
Common Name: London pride saxifrage
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves rounded-spoon-shaped, margins toothed; florets pale pink, in panicles up to 25 cm tall.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin (likely S. umbrosa x S. spathularis )
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Ground cover
Additional Info: Google
London pride saxifrage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo