Details of...
Scientific Name: Tsuga heterophylla
Pronunciation: SOO-guh het-ur-oh-FILL-uh
Common Name: western hemlock (seedling)
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Seedlings w. 3-6 cotyledons.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images
western hemlock (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Propagation: Seed
Specific Pests: hemlock woolly adelgid
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo