Details of...
Scientific Name: Thuja plicata
Pronunciation: THOO-yuh ply-KAY-tuh
Common Name: western red cedar (seedling)
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit:
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images
western red cedar (seedling)
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals):
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: n/a
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo