Details of...
Scientific Name: Oenothera biennis
Pronunciation: ee-noe-THEER-uh bye-EN-niss
Common Name: evening primrose
Family Name: Onagraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Biennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivar or species of some of the images to be confirmed.
evening primrose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Margins: Dentate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo