Details of...
Scientific Name: Morus alba
Pronunciation: MORE-us AL-buh
Common Name: white mulberry
Family Name: Moraceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (N. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Herb, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
white mulberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: sometimes the separate male and female catkins may be found on the same plant (monoecious)

 
Fruit Type: Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: White, Red, (ripening to pink or red)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf scorch, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo