Details of...
Scientific Name: Ribes alpinum
Pronunciation: RYE-beez al-PYE-num
Common Name: alpine currant, mountain currant
Family Name: Grossulariaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Mixed shrub border, Sheared hedge, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google Images
alpine currant, mountain currant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, edible but with an insipid taste

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical, One-scaled


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Heart rot, Rust, Scale insects, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area : storm planter
Location Map

Report an Error

logo