Details of...
Scientific Name: Vaccinium corymbosum
Pronunciation: vack-SIN-ee-um kore-im-BOE-sum
Common Name: highbush blueberry
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves are waxy and slightly serrated, and stems are reddish-brown; flowers - white, urn-shaped; fruit - typical blue berries.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Dense, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Canada - eastern (Eastern North America)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Mixed shrub border, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown or on campus may include V. 'Blue Crop', V. 'Duke', V. 'Northland', V. 'North Sky', V. 'Reka', and V. 'Patriot' (only to 1.3 m tall).
highbush blueberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Flowers are urn-shaped, and droop downward.

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Blue, Black
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Edible, Recommended cultivars: Bluecrop, Bluegold, Chippewa, Crop, Duke, Patriot

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Propagation: Cuttings, Grafting
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(NRY) NuRserY : poly 5
Location Map

Report an Error

logo