Details of...
Scientific Name: Crataegus laevigata
Pronunciation: kruh-TEE-gus lee-vih-GAY-tuh
Common Name: English hawthorn
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves 3 to 5-lobed, dark green to 5 cm long; flowers white in mid spring; fruits red pomes to 1.2 cm long.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Round, Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include C. ‘Gireoudii’ and C. 'Rosea'.
English hawthorn
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, White, (cv. Paul's Scarlet has double bright crimson flowers)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: cv. Plena has double the petal number of species

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Persistent, pome small (6 - 15 mm) with less than six one-seeded nutlets, usually 2, occasionally 1-3

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Thorns


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot
Specific Pests: Entomosporium leaf spot.
 
Location(s):
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 212
Location Map

Report an Error

logo