Details of...
Scientific Name: Trollius x cultorum
Pronunciation: TROE-lee-us ex kull-TORE-um
Common Name: globe flower
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, 5-lobed, toothed; flowers yellow to orange, globe to bowl shaped 2.5-6cm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (Parentage may include T. europaeus, T. asiaticus or T. chinensis)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google. Over 20 cvs.
globe flower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Peltate
Margins: Incised, Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, (Trollius x cultorum 'Alabaster' has semi-double creamy yellow flowers)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Other:prune after first flower flush
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo