Details of...
Scientific Name: Betula pendula
Pronunciation: BET-you-luh PEN-dew-luh
Common Name: European white birch, silver birch
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves deltoid to ovate, serrated; catkins narrow, bright green turning yellow, swollen flaky brown when mature. Winter ID: catkins persist; branches weeping; bark smooth then exfoliating with age, grayish-white with dark gray to black horizontal lenticels becoming larger spots; branch bark ridge long, almost black.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google. Popular cultivars include B. 'Youngii' and B. 'Laciniata'.
European white birch, silver birch
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate, Double serrate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Many small winged nutlets form on the cone-like female catkin axis that shatters when ripe.

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: White, Grey
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Fungal leaf spot, Leaf miner insect, Rust, Stem borer insects, Virus, Wood deformity
Specific Pests: Short lived due to high susceptibility to Bronze birch borer., Witches' broom.
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus
Location Map

Report an Error

logo