Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron Northern Lights Group
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun
Common Name: rhododendron, azalea
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Compact, deciduous with very cold hardy buds; leaves elliptic to obovate, 2-3 cm wide x 7-9 cm long; flowers clustered, very bright colours in early spring; fruit usually do not form.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship, HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
rhododendron, azalea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Ciliate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, sterile hybrids

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo