Details of...
Scientific Name: Holodiscus discolor
Pronunciation: hoe-loe-DISS-kuss DISS-kull-ur
Common Name: oceanspray
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Multi-stemmed shrub to 3 m tall with peeling bark found in disturbed sites; flowers small, white and aromaic, but soon turn brown.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Native planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
oceanspray
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, grey-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Distinctive smell, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo