Details of...
Scientific Name: Alstroemeria cvs.
Pronunciation: al-struh-MEER-ee-uh
Common Name: alstroemeria, Peruvian lily
Family Name: Alstroemeriaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves lance-shaped with parallel venation; umbel with bilaterally symmetrical florets, almost lily-like in a range of colours (pink and yellow common) with black flecks on 3 petals, sepals wider and with few or no spots.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include: A. 'Parigo Charm'. The common cut flower includes A. aurea (see separate entry).
alstroemeria, Peruvian lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Margins:
Additional Info: resupinate (leaves twist from the base so that what appears to be the upper leaf surface is in fact the lower leaf surface)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Tepals (sepals look like petals)

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Other
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo