Details of...
Scientific Name: Tillandsia spp.
Pronunciation: till-AND-see-uh
Common Name: air plant
Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Over 500 species but most locally sold are small epiphytes with firm or leathery leaves (other species with soft leaves may appear similar to Vriesea or a Guzmania); flowers tubular, violet, blue, red, or pink.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Epiphytic
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Central America, South America, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
air plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Red, Purple, Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  


Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo