Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer glabrum var. douglasii
Pronunciation: AY-sur GLAY-brum variety dug-LUS-ee-eye
Common Name: Douglas maple, Rocky Mountain maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Often a shrubby tree; leaves coarsely double-toothed; samara wings nearly parallel.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Native planting, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Douglas maple, Rocky Mountain maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, leaves grayish green on the underside
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate, Cuneate
Margins: Double serrate, Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, 3-5 lobes

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr
Additional Info: seed and pollen flowers ususally on separte trees: appear with unfolding leaves

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown, (often rose color before maturing to brown: hairless)
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Showy, samara nearly parallel, seedcase strongly wrinkled, mature in midsummer

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Red, Brown
Additional Info:bark rough with age; twigs light green to reddish brown or purple
  
Leaf Bud Type: Valvate
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo