Details of...
Scientific Name: Anaphalis margaritacea
Pronunciation: uh-NAFF-uh-liss marr-GAR-eet-ace-ee-ah
Common Name: pearly everlasting
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves narrow, woolly, silver-gray; flower heads tiny, white, globular with yellow disk florets centre and arranged in flattish corymbs in late-summer bloom.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Dried flower or fruit, Green roof technology, Herb, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
pearly everlasting
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo