Details of...
Scientific Name: Phalaris arundinacea
Pronunciation: FAL-uh-riss uh-run-dih-NAY-see-uh
Common Name: reed canary grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Poales (grass-like), Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaf blades > 1.2 mm wide and up to 20 cm long, flat and sharp-pointed with rough margins; sheath margins transparent; auricles absent; ligule tall rounded, toothed or torn, hairy on surface facing blade.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - central
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Erosion control
Additional Info: Google. Variegated cultivars that are less invasive include Feesey Form and P. 'Dwarf Garters'
reed canary grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: Leaves rolled in the bud.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Spikelets with many tightly clustered florets, closely alternating along a common axis.

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo