Details of...
Scientific Name: Asarum europaeum
Pronunciation: uh-SAR-um yure-oh-PEE-um
Common Name: European ginger
Family Name: Aristolochiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves shiny reniform, bases overlapping near petiole.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Perennial border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
European ginger
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Reniform
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Purple, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, (rhizomes are edible)


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo