Details of...
Scientific Name: Sagina procumbens
Pronunciation: suh-JYE-nuh pro-KUM-benz
Common Name: birdeye pearlwort
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, 1-2 cm long; flowers with 4-5 sepals and 4-5 small white petals (sometimes violet or absent).
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
birdeye pearlwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Green, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo