Details of...
Scientific Name: Celosia argentea
Pronunciation: seh-LOE-see-uh are-JEN-tee-uh
Common Name: cockscomb, plumed celosia
Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Florets very small, densely packed, and bloom profusely throughout summer to fall in a feathery or brain coral-like inflorescence.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Varieties shown may include cristata and plumosa.
cockscomb, plumed celosia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear, Ovate
Apices: Attenuate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Yellow, Green
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Other:deadhead to promote further flowering
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo