Details of...
Scientific Name: Cosmos bipinnatus
Pronunciation: KOZ-mose bye-pin-ATE-uss
Common Name: cosmos, Mexican aster
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves bipinnate, deeply cut into threadlike segments; flower heads separated, saucer-shaped, daisy-like, 5-10 cm wide.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form:
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
cosmos, Mexican aster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): White, Pink, Red, Magenta, (yellow disk florets)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
Specific Pests: deer
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo