Details of...
Scientific Name: Digitalis purpurea
Pronunciation: didge-ih-TAL-is pur-PUR-ee-uh
Common Name: foxglove
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Biennial, Annual
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Perennial border, Woodland margin (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
foxglove
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo